NOBELPRIJS VREDE

    2004 Wangari Maathai

    2003 Shirin Ebadi

    2002 Jimmy Carter

    2001 United Nations, Kofi Annan

    2000 Kim Dae-jung

    1999 Médecins Sans Frontières

    1998 John Hume, David Trimble

    1997 International Campaign to Ban Landmines, Jody Williams

    1996 Carlos Filipe Ximenes Belo, José Ramos-Horta

    1995 Joseph Rotblat, Pugwash Conferences on Science and World Affairs

    1994 Yasser Arafat, Shimon Peres, Yitzhak Rabin

    1993 Nelson Mandela, F.W. de Klerk

    1992 Rigoberta Menchú Tum

    1991 Aung San Suu Kyi

    1990 Mikhail Gorbachev

    1989 The 14th Dalai Lama

    1988 United Nations Peacekeeping Forces

    1987 Oscar Arias Sánchez

    1986 Elie Wiesel

    1985 International Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclear War

    1984 Desmond Tutu

    1983 Lech Walesa

    1982 Alva Myrdal, Alfonso García Robles

    1981 Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

    1980 Adolfo Pérez Esquivel

    1979 Mother Teresa

    1978 Anwar al-Sadat, Menachem Begin

    1977 Amnesty International

    1976 Betty Williams, Mairead Corrigan

    1975 Andrei Sakharov

    1974 Seán MacBride, Eisaku Sato

    1973 Henry Kissinger, Le Duc Tho

    1972 The prize money for 1972 was allocated to the Main Fund

    1971 Willy Brandt

    1970 Norman Borlaug

    1969 International Labour Organization

    1968 René Cassin

    1967 The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1966 The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1965 United Nations Children's Fund

    1964 Martin Luther King

    1963 International Committee of the Red Cross, League of Red Cross Societies

    1962 Linus Pauling

    1961 Dag Hammarskjöld

    1960 Albert Lutuli

    1959 Philip Noel-Baker

    1958 Georges Pire

    1957 Lester Bowles Pearson

    1956 The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1955 The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1954 Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

    1953 George C. Marshall

    1952 Albert Schweitzer

    1951 Léon Jouhaux

    1950 Ralph Bunche

    1949 Lord Boyd Orr

    1948 The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1947 Friends Service Council, American Friends Service Committee

    1946 Emily Greene Balch, John R. Mott

    1945 Cordell Hull

    1944 International Committee of the Red Cross

    1943 The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1942 The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1941 The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1940 The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1939 The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1938 Nansen International Office for Refugees

    1937 Robert Cecil

    1936 Carlos Saavedra Lamas

    1935 Carl von Ossietzky

    1934 Arthur Henderson

    1933 Sir Norman Angell

    1932 The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1931 Jane Addams, Nicholas Murray Butler

    1930 Nathan Söderblom

    1929 Frank B. Kellogg

    1928 The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1927 Ferdinand Buisson, Ludwig Quidde

    1926 Aristide Briand, Gustav Stresemann

    1925 Sir Austen Chamberlain, Charles G. Dawes

    1924 The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1923 The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1922 Fridtjof Nansen

    1921 Hjalmar Branting, Christian Lange

    1920 Léon Bourgeois

    1919 Woodrow Wilson

    1918 The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1917 International Committee of the Red Cross

    1916 The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1915 The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1914 The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section

    1913 Henri La Fontaine

    1912 Elihu Root

    1911 Tobias Asser, Alfred Fried

    1910 Permanent International Peace Bureau

    1909 Auguste Beernaert, Paul Henri d'Estournelles de Constant

    1908 Klas Pontus Arnoldson, Fredrik Bajer

    1907 Ernesto Teodoro Moneta, Louis Renault

    1906 Theodore Roosevelt

    1905 Bertha von Suttner

    1904 Institute of International Law

    1903 Randal Cremer

    1902 Élie Ducommun, Albert Gobat

    1901 Henri Dunant, Frédéric Passy